Regional Migration

The designated area migration program is an effort by the Federal Government to encourage migration to low population regions of Australia and meet the shortage of skills in those regions.

At the time of writing this piece, there are seven Designated Area Migration Agreements (DAMA) available to businesses and visa applicants:

  1. Northern Territory DAMA
  2. City of Kalgoorlie Boulder DAMA
  3. Warrnambool City Council DAMA
  4. Adelaide City DAMA
  5. Regional South Australia DAMA
  6. Orana Region DAMA
  7. Cairns Chamber of Commerce DAMA

The Northern Territory (NT) is interesting as the DAMA covers Darwin and many areas facing an acute shortage of manpower.

A business must have been actively operating for at least 12 months in the NT to qualify as a sponsor.  The position to be filled by the sponsored employee must be located in the NT.  In other words, when granted this work visa, the visa holder must work and live in the NT.

Before you can nominate the employee for a work visa, your business must carry out labour market testing and apply to the Department of Trade, Business and Innovation for endorsement.

There is a wide range of occupations on the NT DAMA list.  It is possible to obtain English and wage concessions for many of the occupations.  The pathway to permanent residence falls within the labour agreement stream for applicants who have an occupation that qualifies.

We have had migration labour agreements for years with concessions for English, age and wage requirements.  Its use in conjunction with a DAMA now brings it within reach of small business.

As not all occupations on NT DAMA list have a pathway to permanent residence, you should speak with a migration lawyer if this is on your mind.  There are other regional migration programs and pathways to permanent residency that may apply to your personal circumstances.

Here is a handy list of occupations currently available under the Northern Territory DAMA:

221111            Accountant – general

551111            Accounts clerk

423111            Aged or disabled carer

721111            Agricultural and horticultural mobile plant operator

231111            Aeroplane pilot^

342111            Airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic^

323111            Aircraft maintenance engineer – avionics^

323112            Aircraft maintenance engineer – mechanical^

121111            Aquaculture farmer

362212            Arborist

321111            Automotive electrician

351111            Baker

070499#    Bar attendant – supervisor^

431112            Barista

451111            Beauty therapist

121312            Beef cattle farmer

551211            Bookkeeper

731211            Bus driver^

351211            Butcher or smallgoods maker

394111            Cabinetmaker

342411            Cabler – data and telecommunications

141111            Café or restaurant manager

331212            Carpenter

351311            Chef

111111            Chief executive or managing director

421111            Childcare worker^

134111            Childcare centre manager^

312212            Civil engineering technician

411711            Community worker

149311            Conference and event organiser

351411            Cook

070499#     Cook – specialist ethnic cuisine

149212            Customer service manager

442213            Crowd controller^

899211            Deckhand^

423211            Dental assistant

321212            Diesel motor mechanic

411712            Disabilities services officer

399911            Diver

241111            Early childhood (pre-primary school) teacher^

721211            Earthmoving plant operator – general

311412            Earth science technician

342211            Electrical linesworker^

342314            Electronic instrument trades worker – general

721214            Excavator operator

149913            Facilities manager

421112            Family day care worker^

411713            Family support worker

323211            Fitter – general

323212            Fitter and turner

323213            Fitter-welder

332111            Floor finisher

231113            Flying instructor^

721311            Forklift driver

121213            Fruit or nut grower

431311            Gaming worker

142114            Hair or beauty salon manager

391111            Hairdresser

313111            Hardware technician

141311            Hotel or motel manager

542113            Hotel or motel receptionist

431411            Hotel service manager

313112            ICT customer support officer

313199            ICT support technicians nec

272412            Interpreter^

362213            Landscape gardener

141411            Licensed club manager

721912            Linemarker

221112            Management accountant

225113            Marketing specialist

322311            Metal fabricator

121411            Mixed crop and livestock farmer

121216            Mixed crop farmer

121317            Mixed livestock farmer

321211            Motor mechanic – general

899411            Motor vehicle parts and accessories fitter – general

621311            Motor vehicle or caravan salesperson

621312            Motor vehicle parts interpreter

321213            Motorcycle mechanic

423312            Nursing support worker

512111            Office manager

421114            Out of school hours care worker^

324111            Panelbeater

423313            Personal care assistant

311215            Pharmacy technician

334111            Plumber – general^

322312            Pressure welder

511112            Program or project administrator

612112            Property manager

272612            Recreation officer

411715            Residential care worker

142111            Retail manager – general

621511            Retail supervisor

131112            Sales and marketing manager

322211            Sheetmetal trades worker

231212            Ship’s engineer

231213            Ship’s master^

321214            Small engine mechanic

399516            Sound technician

133611            Supply and distribution manager

221113            Taxation accountant

342412            Telecommunications cable jointer

342413            Telecommunications linesworker

342414            Telecommunications technician

423314            Therapy aide

451412            Tour guide

733111            Truck driver – general^

121221            Vegetable grower

324311            Vehicle painter

361311            Veterinary nurse

070499#     Waiter supervisor

712921            Waste water or water plant operator

313113            Web administrator

232414            Web designer

322313            Welder – first class

272613            Welfare worker

411716            Youth worker

# occupations not listed in ANZSCO

^ applicants must meet occupational licensing or registration requirements

***END***

Discuss your matter in confidence

Call us now on (02) 9877 0772

or

Copyright © Coelho & Coelho 2019

Some Images Courtesy of Tourism Australia